Privacy Policy

background_44

This Privacy Policy sets out how Queenwood School for Girls (‘Queenwood’) manages personal information provided to or collected by it.  Queenwood is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).  In relation to health records, Queenwood is also bound by the New South Wales Health Privacy Principles which are contained in the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (Health Records Act).

What personal information does Queenwood collect and how does Queenwood collect it?

Queenwood collects and holds information about:

  • parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’) and pupils before, during and after the course of a pupil’s enrolment at Queenwood;
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with Queenwood.

Personal information you provide:  Queenwood will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by Parents or pupils, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls.  On occasions people other than Parents and pupils provide personal information.

Personal information provided by other people:  In some circumstances Queenwood may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Exception in relation to employee records:  The Australian Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record.  As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Queenwood’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Queenwood and employee.

How will Queenwood use the personal information you provide?

Queenwood will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

Pupils and Parents:  In relation to personal information of pupils and Parents, Queenwood’s primary purpose of collection is to enable Queenwood to provide schooling for the pupil.  This includes satisfying the needs of Parents, the needs of the pupil and the needs of Queenwood throughout the whole period the pupil is enrolled at Queenwood.

The purposes for which Queenwood uses personal information of pupils and Parents include (but are not limited to):

  • keeping Parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling (but are not limited to);
  • day-to-day administration of Queenwood;
  • looking after pupils’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;
  • seeking donations and marketing for Queenwood; and
  • satisfying Queenwood’s legal obligations.

In some cases Queenwood may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the pupil or permit the pupil to take part in a particular activity unless information about a pupil or Parent is provided.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:  In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Queenwood’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor.

The purposes for which Queenwood uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include (but are not limited to):

  • managing the individual’s employment or contract;
  • managing or obtaining insurance;
  • marketing for Queenwood; and
  • satisfying Queenwood’s legal obligations.

Volunteers:  Queenwood collects and holds personal information about volunteers who assist Queenwood in its functions or conduct associated activities, to enable Queenwood and the volunteers to discharge their legal duties.

Marketing and fundraising:  Marketing and fundraising are important to the growth and development of Queenwood.  Personal information held by Queenwood may be disclosed only with prior consent to organisations that assist in Queenwood’s fundraising.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider Queenwood community may from time to time receive fundraising information.  Queenwood publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Privacy_Policy

loading